Franchise brand · Costs and fees

Second Cup franchise costs and fees

Foodtastic’s Second Cup page lists a $30,000 franchise fee, $200,000 – $250,000 in unencumbered capital required and a $550,000 – $650,000 projected build cost, with a royalty of 7.5 % of gross sales, a National Ad Fund of 2% of gross sales and local area marketing of 1 % of gross sales. Figures as published by Foodtastic, read Oct 22, 2026; the franchise disclosure document governs.

Reviewed · Franchisor page read Oct 22, 2026

Second Cup is a trademark of its owner. Deavo is not affiliated with or endorsed by Second Cup or Foodtastic. Figures are quoted from the franchisor’s own pages and are not verified by Deavo; nothing on this page is a valuation.

What Second Cup publishes

As published on foodtastic.ca/our-brands/second-cup, read Oct 22, 2026
ItemAs publishedSourceRead
Initial franchise fee$30,000foodtastic.ca/our-brands/second-cupOct 22, 2026
Projected build cost$550,000 – $650,000
Published as “Projected build cost”, not a total investment
foodtastic.ca/our-brands/second-cupOct 22, 2026
Unencumbered capital required$200,000 – $250,000foodtastic.ca/our-brands/second-cupOct 22, 2026
Net worthNot published — not on the page readfoodtastic.ca/our-brands/second-cupOct 22, 2026
Royalty7.5 % of gross salesfoodtastic.ca/our-brands/second-cupOct 22, 2026
Advertising fund2% of gross sales
National Ad Fund; local area marketing is a further 1 % of gross sales
foodtastic.ca/our-brands/second-cupOct 22, 2026
Term and renewalNot published — not on the page readfoodtastic.ca/our-brands/second-cupOct 22, 2026
TrainingNot published — not on the page readfoodtastic.ca/our-brands/second-cupOct 22, 2026

Swipe to see the source and date columns →

A row marked “Not published” means the figure was not on the page we read — not that there is no such fee. The build cost is the franchisor’s projection, not a purchase price.

What the figures include

The page calls its list “Franchise Conditions” and labels the third money figure a “projected build cost”, not a total investment. It does not say whether the build cost includes equipment, signage, inventory, training costs or working capital, and it does not say whether the franchise fee is part of it. Treat the three dollar figures as separate lines rather than adding them. The projected build cost is not the price of an existing café; if you are looking at a resale, ask the seller how the asking price was set.

Royalty and advertising

The page publishes three percentage rates, each on gross sales: royalty 7.5 %, National Ad Fund 2% and local area marketing 1 %. It does not say how “gross sales” is defined or whether other recurring charges exist. In Ontario, where disclosure applies, the franchisor must deliver a disclosure document at least 14 days before the earlier of your signing any agreement relating to the franchise or paying anything for it, and Ontario’s Act requires it to contain all material facts. Ask for it before relying on any figure here. See what disclosure a resale buyer gets.

Financing a Second Cup purchase

The page names no lender and no financing programme. Its unencumbered capital line, $200,000 – $250,000, is a figure the franchisor says is required, and the page does not explain how it is measured. For how Canadian franchise purchases are financed and what franchisors ask of buyers, see can a franchise purchase be financed? and what financial requirements franchisors set for buyers.

Published initial fees of other brands on Deavo

Each figure is the franchisor’s own published initial fee for Canada, read on the date shown in the table. Fees are one part of the cost. Second Cup’s fee, read Oct 22, 2026, is the $30,000 above.

About the Canadian Franchise Association listing

The Canadian Franchise Association’s directory has a Second Cup Café entry, but it shows no “member since” year, so this page does not state one. The directory gives a different franchise fee from the one on Foodtastic’s Second Cup page, so this page quotes only the franchisor’s page and does not use the directory’s figures.

No asking-price figure is published for this brandDeavo lists 3 Second Cup listings, 0 with an asking price, but fewer than 15 distinct resales remain once franchisor new-store openings and the same store advertised on several sites are set aside. Deavo publishes a figure only where at least 15 listings stand behind it. The listings themselves are on the Second Cup brand page.

Initial franchise fee, as published

Read Oct 21, 2026
BrandInitial feeSourceRead
Subway$15,000subwayfranchise.comOct 20, 2026
Panago$25,000*panagofranchise.com/costOct 20, 2026
Drama Kids$30,000 + working capital, + GSTdramakids.caOct 21, 2026
Pizza Pizza$35,000pizzapizza.ca/franchisingOct 20, 2026
Milestones$40,000foodtastic.caOct 21, 2026
Boston Pizza$60,000bostonpizzafranchise.comOct 20, 2026

Swipe to see the source and date columns →

* Average, per the franchisor. Subway’s fee is quoted from its Canadian FAQ; Pizza Pizza’s from its franchising basics page; Boston Pizza’s is for its traditional format and is “plus applicable taxes”. Country Style’s cost answers were placeholder text when read and are not quoted.

Sources

Franchisor figures are quoted from each franchisor’s own Canadian pages on the date shown and are not verified by Deavo.

  1. 01
    FoodtasticCompany
    Our Second Cup Franchises | Foodtastic
    foodtastic.ca·Checked Oct 22, 2026
  2. 02
    SubwayCompany
    Frequently Asked Questions | Subway Franchise
    subwayfranchise.com·Checked Oct 20, 2026
  3. 03
    Pizza PizzaCompany
    Franchising Basics - Pizza Pizza
    pizzapizza.ca·Checked Oct 20, 2026
  4. 04
    Boston PizzaCompany
    Traditional Franchise Opportunities | Boston Pizza
    bostonpizzafranchise.com·Checked Oct 20, 2026
  5. 05
    FoodtasticCompany
    Our Milestones Franchises | Foodtastic
    foodtastic.ca·Checked Oct 21, 2026
  6. 06
    Drama Kids CanadaCompany
    Franchise with us - Drama classes for children
    dramakids.ca·Checked Oct 21, 2026
  7. 07
    Canadian Franchise AssociationIndustry
    Second Cup Café - Look For A Franchise
    cfa.ca·Checked Oct 22, 2026
  8. 08
    Government of OntarioGovernment
    Arthur Wishart Act (Franchise Disclosure), 2000, S.O. 2000, c. 3
    ontario.ca·Checked Aug 16, 2026

Deavo is an advertising and listings platform, not a brokerage, law firm or valuation firm. This page is general information, not legal, tax, accounting or valuation advice, and rules differ by province. Confirm anything you rely on with a qualified professional before you act on it.